Motion for reconsideration california timing. Since that time, universal service policies have helped make telephone. A motion for reconsideration requests an appellate court to consider whether its decision contained erroneous determinations of fact or law. When a bill in the California Legislature fails passage, either in a policy or fiscal committee or on the floor of the Assembly or Senate, it can be granted what's called reconsideration. Drozd recommended that defendants' motion to dismiss [sic] be granted for failure to state a claim (his page 16). Section 1008 (a) provides that a party may make an application to the same judge for reconsideration of an order “based upon new or different facts, circumstances or law. 13 [reconsideration upheld because "court was not entertaining a motion [by a party] for reconsideration of the prior ruling, but was correcting an erroneous ruling on its own motion"; until entry of judgment, court retained power to change its decision, despite section 1008].